34 Week Bump-date!

Sunday, June 29, 2014

Well this week quickly did a turn around from fairly uneventful to totally game changing on Thursday when I started showing some imminent labor signs! I called  my doc and she said that since I was almost 35 weeks she wasn't too worried, but that she would prefer we keep her in a little longer. Soooo, now I'm on "modified bedrest" which basically means no heavy lifting, no long walks, and lots and lots of water. And you know what? I suck at it! LoL There are so many things I wanted to do before she got here that I now have to put off and I'm sooo over asking people to do things for me! I'm nesting like crazy so it's killing me to not be able to finish her nursery like I wanted to :( Oh, well! She's clearly going to take after her Mama and do what she wants when she wants to! I guess I have to admire her for that! ;) So I am now 35 weeks and we are officially on "baby watch"! Oh. Em. Gee! However, keep your fingers crossed that we can get her to bake for at least 3 more weeks!!! 

How far along: 34 weeks
Gender: Girl
Weight gain: 33 pounds as far as I know...I have an appt on Thursday and will find out!
Stretch marks: Nope
Belly button in or out: Out
Sleep: Awful! I wake up to turn over or go pee like every hour. :(
Best moment this week: Picking out her first outfits that she will wear to pack in our hospital bag! Eeeep! I can't wait to dress her up!
Worst moment this week: The realization that I'm going to really do this and probably sooner than later. Holy crap. Am I ready for this?!?
Miss anything: I've needed a beer in a serious way this week! lol
Movement: Yep yep! She's making her way down!
Anything make you queasy or sick: Nope
Looking forward to: Meeting baby girl! I can't believe how close we are now!
Weekly Wisdom: Don't be afraid to call your doc at anytime! I called her at like 8pm and she really set my mind at ease that what is happening is normal and we can totally make it through this!

33 Week Bump-date!

Tuesday, June 24, 2014

I had my baby shower this weekend and it was truly a wonderful day! My sister, Nicole, my Dad and my Nanny and Papa really outdid themselves to make the day so special for Brian and me! The theme was pink and grey elephants, and we had more food and fun than I could have ever dreamed of. I still can't believe how spoiled our little girl already is! We got almost all the major stuff off of our registry, and she seriously already has more clothes than I do! LoL Thank you to everyone who shared this special time with us...it truly meant a lot to have you all there! And now...now it gets real! We are quickly coming up to "Baby Watch" time!

How far along: 33 weeks
Gender: Girl
Weight gain: 33 pounds at my last appointment...probably more now with all the leftover cake I've been eating! LoL
Stretch marks: Nope
Belly button in or out: Out
Sleep: Still having a rough time at night getting comfortable, and I'm tired allllll the time.
Best moment this week: Revealing baby girl's name at our shower! I love being able to call her by name now instead of just saying "the baby". I think I might wait a while before I make it blog official, though! ;) Hehehe
Worst moment this week: The dreaded peeing every half hour has begun...I'm seriously contemplating a catheter! LoL
Miss anything: I've had a hankering for coffee all week...*sigh*
Movement: Oh yes...tiny dancer is definitely getting cramped in there!
Anything make you queasy or sick: Nope
Looking forward to: Finishing the nursery! Now that we have all her stuff I can't wait to get it all together and ready for her homecoming.
Weekly Wisdom: Having a co-ed shower was amazing! I feel like "women only" showers can get so stuffy and boring. We had a nice, laid back evening and the men in the family gave the party a little more life and humor! :)

31 & 32 Week Bump-date!

Saturday, June 14, 2014

Sorry this is a late double-bumpdate for weeks 31 and 32, but life has been very chaotic and rough this last week. We need major prayers sent our way! My Papa (grandpa on my Mom's side) just had a triple bypass, and is still in the hospital. :( We need him to get better and get home so that he can enjoy his first great grandbaby! As of right now, things are looking up, so I know the power of all your prayers is so strong! As a family we will get him through this tough time! 

How far along: 31 weeks
Gender: Girl
Weight gain: 30 pounds
Stretch marks: Nope
Belly button in or out: Out
Sleep: Sleep has been getting rough with my big, heavy belly and constant need to pee!
Best moment this week: Went to the Mt Baldy pancake breakfast for all-you-can-eat pancakes! Oh yes...I was a happy, fat, preggo!
Worst moment this week: Papa going into the hospital was awful...and then finding out he needed open heart surgery was even worse. :(
Miss anything: sushi and beer
Movement: All day every day!
Anything make you queasy or sick: Nope!
Looking forward to: Papa getting better and coming home!
Weekly Wisdom: If you go through a tough time during your pregnancy, try your best to stay calm. Stress is easily passed to the baby, so do your best to just breathe!

How far along: 32 weeks
Gender: Girl
Weight gain: 30 pounds (maybe more...haven't had a chance to get on a scale!)
Stretch marks: Nope
Belly button in or out: Out
Sleep: Sleep was rough this week worrying about Papa and everyone in the family, but I have been trying my best to get as many cat naps as I can to make up for it.
Best moment this week: Had a final "dating" ultrasound on Tuesday...we won't get the results until next week, but it was so nice to see baby girl again! She is just so cute sucking on her little fist and kicking up a storm! I'm so in love!!!
Worst moment this week: This whole week has been pretty tough with the constant concern about how Papa's doing, but we are all hanging in there and trying our best to be strong for him! Hoping that all goes well so he can come home next week sometime!
Miss anything: Not carrying a watermelon with me wherever I go! LoL I'm hitting the "totally over it" point for sure!
Movement: So much! And she's very responsive to little pokes and rubs! It's too neat!
Anything make you queasy or sick: Nope
Looking forward to: Papa getting better and coming home and my baby shower!
Weekly Wisdom: Don't have a summer baby! LMAO...I'm so miserably hot ALL the time!

30 Week Bump-date!

Monday, June 2, 2014

So, we just got back from our "Babymoon" in Catalina yesterday, and had sooo much fun! We layed out on the beach, did some shop browsing, and went out to dinner two nights in a row! Woah! LoL But the best part was just being there doing anything with my hubby. I really didn't realize how much Brian and I  needed that alone time to relax and rejuvenate. My husband is so amazing! I'm so thankful that he worked so hard and did so much research to make this little trip possible and affordable. He really does appreciate me and treats me like a princess! :)
Now that we are home, it's time to go full speed ahead! We are super busy over the next two months and then baby will be here! Oh man! Now that it's June, Brian looked at me last night and said "We're going to have a baby next month!" I went wide-eyed and said "Oh my God....we are!" Hahaha Funny how I feel like I've been pregnant forever, and now that the time is actually drawing near I feel like we still have so much to do and zero time to do it! LoL 

How far along: 30 weeks
Gender: Girl
Weight gain: 29 pounds (okay...so clearly I'm going to go over my original "goal weight" of only gaining 30 pounds! Damn ice cream! Maybe 35...lol)
Stretch marks: Nope
Belly button in or out: Outie!
Sleep: Sleep is my BFF...I love naps and bedtime!
Best moment this week: Spending time with my husband takes the cake! I love traveling with him! Every trip we've been on we stay so relaxed and never argue about anything and it just makes it so enjoyable! :)
Worst moment this week: My belly is starting to get super heavy, so walking around is pretty killer on my back.
Miss anything: I would have given a limb to have a margarita this weekend!
Movement: Oh yes...and I can tell she's just getting bigger and bigger! She's running out of womb!
Anything make you queasy or sick: Nope!
Looking forward to: All the fun things we have planned for June! Starting with the Mt Baldy pancake breakfast...yum!
Weekly Wisdom: I don't care what they say...eat the ice cream! No regrets! LoL