21 Week Bump-date!

Sunday, March 30, 2014

After a nice relaxing week and knowing that we had a weekend coming up with no plans, I decided we needing to go full speed ahead on getting the nursery going! We finally got the baby's room all cleared out, and now we are ready to paint. I can't wait to do a big blog reveal once we are done! The paint has been purchased, so I'm hoping that next weekend Brian can bust it out in a day. Thanks to the Murkins family we have an adorable changing table, and thanks to my Mama we also have a new goooorgeous crib to set up as soon as the paint dries! Wow! I can't believe the time is here for all this baby prep! :) Her little wardrobe is already growing...she's going to be the best dressed kid ever! Now I just need to get the rest of the furniture and order some wall prints and decals; and little baby Tibbetts will have her own little bedroom fit for a princess!

How far along: 21 weeks
Gender: Girl 
Weight gain: 12 lbs
Maternity clothes: yes
Stretch marks: Nope
Belly button in or out: Flat like a pancake!
Sleep: Still sleeping well! 
Best moment this week: Getting everything going for the nursery has been so exciting! I can't wait until it's finished!
Worst moment this week: With my back pain, cleaning the house is getting more and more difficult. No more sweeping or vacuuming for me.
Miss anything: Coffee...margaritas...sushi...I could keep going! 
Movement: She has been a total wiggle worm this week! I'm positive she's practicing her somersaults in there! LoL
Cravings: Cereal, milk, fruit, icees/slurpees, and a random craving for nachos the other night
Anything make you queasy or sick: Nope!
Looking forward to: My first appointment with my new doctor and our maternity pictures next month!
Weekly Wisdom: Big grocery trips are your friend when you're preggo! Having a large assortment of food to choose from in the house has kept me happy and full and prevents me from eating too much crap food!

20 Week Bump-date!

Sunday, March 23, 2014

I can't believe I finally hit (well, passed now, actually) the halfway mark! Time was going so slow in the beginning and now I'm only a few weeks away from my third trimester! I feel like I'm getting bigger every day and the thought of being a Mama very son it getting more and more real! We have finalized our nursery plans and are planning on getting started on the painting and furniture refurbishing very soon! Eeeeeep! I can't wait! Our goal is to have the nursery mostly finished sometime in late May or early June, because we will be staying with Brian's parents in Mt. Baldy for most of the summer so that I can be closer to the hospital I will be delivering at and closer to family!

How far along: 20 weeks
Gender: Girl 
Weight gain: 10 lbs and counting!
Maternity clothes: Oh yes
Stretch marks: Nope
Belly button in or out: In-ish...starting to get pretty flat lol
Sleep: Sleeping well and can't get enough naps...I think sleep is my favorite thing to do these days!
Best moment this week: Spending some time with Jenny and Phil in Baldy was really nice...we definitely don't get to see them enough!
Worst moment this week: Hitting some complications with both my insurance and Brian's potential Paternity Leave has been a big headache! Not only am I going to have to switch doctors, but it doesn't look like Brian's going to get as much time off to spend with me and the baby as we thought. :( Boo.
Miss anything: I want a caramel frappuccino....soooo bad!
Movement: I feel her pretty much every afternoon for a little while...I love it, oh so much!
Cravings: Cereal, milk, fruit, cheesecake, smoothies
Anything make you queasy or sick: Not at the moment!
Looking forward to: Baby getting bigger so that I can feel her more often...they weren't kidding when they said it's the best part of pregnancy! :)
Weekly Wisdom: Listen to your body and nap when you're tired...it's made a huge difference in my mood swings to finally be getting enough sleep!

19 Week Bump-date!

Saturday, March 15, 2014

This has been quite an eventful week indeed! We had another doctor's appointment, and everything with baby girl is going great! We also finished our registries at Target and Babies R Us...I can't believe I am going to have all that cute baby stuff scattered around my house in just a few months! It really seems so surreal! I totally joked with Brian that this same time last year we were registering for all of our wedding gifts. LoL We went from crock pots and dishes to strollers and pacifiers...what a completely different experience. Of course, I couldn't resist getting a little outfit for my pink girl while we were at it! 
The biggest event, though, is that our lovely friends Amber and Jeff just moved in to our spare room after a long cross country trip from an Army base in New York! It's so nice to have them here, and I hope our little home will be a nice head start for them as they begin this new chapter of their lives in California! 

How far along: 19 weeks
Gender: Girl 
Weight gain: 7 lbs so far!
Maternity clothes: Loving all the new maternity clothes that I got for my birthday! Soooo comfortable! There's still a few of my regular clothes that I can squeeze into, but it looks like I am going to be wearing mainly maternity from here on out!
Stretch marks: Nope
Belly button in or out: In-ish!
Sleep: Sleeping well, but waking up with a stuffy nose or to pee pretty much every night :(
Best moment this week: My little sisters took my to my doctor's appointment on Thursday, and when I told the doc that they were excited to hear baby's heartbeat, she said, "Well let's make it even more special then!" and gave us an impromptu ultrasound! It was so neat for them to get to see their little niece stretching her legs out (she has super long legs!) and rubbing her little face! :)
Worst moment this week: Had a little bit of a "OMG am I really ready for this motherhood thing?!" panic attack. lol All is well now, but sometimes its hard to understand just how I'm going to handle the responsibility of another human life! 
Miss anything: Cold beer on a Friday night...lol
Movement: She's either super bouncy or quiet as a mouse!
Cravings: Cereal, milk, cookies, fruit (I could eat bananas and apples all day!), and this week I satisfied a raging Chipotle craving! Yum!
Anything make you queasy or sick: Not at the moment!
Looking forward to: We decided that in a few more weeks (6-8 probably) we are going to do one of the elective 3D ultrasounds, so that we can see our baby girl's gorgeous little face a little better before she makes her big debut!
Weekly Wisdom: During the second trimester make sure you carry snacks with you at all times! There's times when hunger hits me so fast, and I need food NOW! LoL

18 Week Bump-date!

Sunday, March 9, 2014

This week definitely qualifies as one of the happiest of my whole life! I had my 28th birthday on Wednesday, the 5th, which was absolutely wonderful! My family truly is amazing and made me feel so special and loved! Then, only two days later we had our anatomy ultrasound where we got to see our little peanut super active and happy...even a little case of the hiccups! (SO CUTE!!!) We then went to our gender reveal where a bunch of the family got together and we found out that we are having a baby girl!!! I am absolutely elated to meet our little princess! Finding out more about her has truly made this all so real...in a few short months I will have a daughter! I wish I could put the joy I feel into words. I praise God for this wonderful little girl growing inside me! She is going to be S-P-O-I-L-E-D! Hehehe ;) Oh, and she's a big girl, so my due date has been moved to July 31st, 2014 which means that I technically will already be 20 weeks on Thursday! Hahaha I'm going to keep the weekend bump-dates the same though just for the sake of it! :)

 How far along: 18 weeks
Gender: BABY GIRL!!!
Weight gain: 6 lbs and counting
Maternity clothes: Yep! Finally got some pants and shirts and oh, man! Maternity pants are seriously the best invention ever!
Stretch marks: Nope
Belly button in or out: Still sporting an innie...kind of!
Sleep: Suddenly having some insomnia again, but I think a lot of it might just be excitement!
Best moment this week: Finding out it's a girl was one of the most exciting moments of my life!

Worst moment this week: I honestly don't have one! I mean, the back pain and all that is still there, but seriously nothing can bring me down right now! I am on cloud 9!
Miss anything: Sushi!
Movement: Oh yeah! Baby has been a bouncy little thing lately! Brian finally felt some kicks on Friday night! It was such a neat moment for both of us!
Cravings: Milk, cereal, lemonade, and waffles!
Anything make you queasy or sick: Nada!
Looking forward to: Finally being able to get the nursery started. Now I can plan for wall colors and such, so this should be a lot of fun!
Weekly Wisdom: Do a gender reveal if you're going to find out the sex! It was such a neat moment finding out, and we have it on video! So special!

17 Week Bump-date!

Tuesday, March 4, 2014

The bump-date is a little late this week (sorry!) because I was spending some much needed time with my family in Nor Cal. It was a very relaxing weekend for Brian and I, and we feel rejuvenated. It's nice to get out of your element for a little while and do something different. I'm pretty sure we won't get another trip up there until after the baby is born, so I'm really glad we went. :) 

How far along: 17 weeks
Gender Prediction: We find out Friday! I'm only two days away from getting to know more about this wonderful little person inside me and couldn't be happier!
Weight gain: It looks like we have hit a total weight gain of 5 pounds! 
Maternity clothes: I will probably invest in some this weekend. I wore my regular jeans unbuttoned with my bella band recently and it just wasn't very comfortable. Yoga pants are my BFF!
Stretch marks: Nope
Belly button in or out: In...but that may change over the next couple of weeks at this rate!
Sleep: Sleeping well and long...I'm loving afternoon naps too.
Best moment this week: Getting to spend time with my family was just what the doctor ordered. We had such a nice stress-free weekend. I wish all weekends could be like that!
Worst moment this week: Back pain is still a big problem. I should be able to go see a physical therapist soon, though. 
Miss anything: I love my bump, but I'm so used to having a flat stomach...I already feel like a fatty!
Movement: Feeling it a little more often now, and on Friday I felt the first real "kick"! It was so neat!
Cravings: Milk, cereal, fruit, and muffins
Anything make you queasy or sick: Nope! We are finally 100% morning sickness free!
Looking forward to: Well, my birthday tomorrow for one thing, but also finding out if baby is a HE or a SHE on Friday! Best birthday present ever!!!!
Weekly Wisdom: I have had such a hard pregnancy that I sometimes feel so guilty for not "enjoying it", but Brian reminds me that the fact that I'm miserable and can't wait for it to be over doesn't make me a bad momma. Every pregnancy is different, and if you're not necessarily having the time of your life, you are not alone! ;)